Valon Corporate Services Private Limited

Singapore Permanent Residency – Global Investor Programme (GIP)

Home »  Singapore Permanent Residency – Global Investor Programme (GIP)

The Global Investor Programme (GIP) eases the way for foreign investors interested to set up and operate businesses in Singapore in obtaining their Singapore Permanent Residency (PR) status to live in Singapore.

Options:

  • Option A: Invest S$2.5 million in a new business entity or to expand an existing business operation.
  • Option B: Invest S$2.5 million in a GIP fund.

Normal Criteria, unless otherwise:

  1. Applicant must possess at least 3 years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must produce audited financial statements of your company for the last 3 years.
  2. Your company must only be engaged in one or more of the industries listed in Annex A.
  3. Your company’s turnover must be at least S$50 million in the year immediately preceding your application, and at least S$50 million per annum on average for the 3 years immediately preceding your application.
  4. If your company is privately-owned, you should have at least 30% shareholding in the company. Your role in the company, as well as the growth and profitability of your company would be taken into consideration.

* Option A Applicants: You must submit a detailed 5-year business or investment plan with projected employment or annual financial projections as outlined in Form B. You are required to fulfill the milestones outlined in your business or investment plan within 5 years of the date of investment. Your company must be engaged in any of the industries listed in Annex A.

Re-Entry Permit Renewal (After 1st 5 years)

For 3-Year Renewal of Re-Entry Permit:

  1. You must have fulfilled the investment conditions under either Option A or Option B of the GIP; AND
  2. Either a) You have set up a business in Singapore with 5 or more Singaporean employees and have incurred at least S$1 million in total business spending a year; OR
  3. b) You or at least 1 of your dependents, who is also a PR under GIP, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

 

For 5-Year Renewal of Re-Entry Permit:

  1. You must have fulfilled the investment conditions under either Option A or Option B of the GIP; AND
  2. You must have set up a business with 5 or more Singaporean employees and have incurred at least S$1 million in total business spending in a year; AND
  • You and your dependents who are also PR under GIP, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

How We Can Assist:

We will facilitate your application by assisting with:

  • Liaising with the local authorities
  • Evaluating your options
  • Preparing the forms and documents for application
  • Post-application follow-up
Contact Us On WhatsApp